According to the new Canadian Immigration Levels Plan 2023-2025, Canada plans to increase its immigration targets yet again. On November 1, 2022, Immigration Minister Sean Fraser announced a plan to welcome nearly 1.5 million new permanent residents over the course of three years.

As we have seen in past immigration plans, Canada is planning for higher targets to increase each year. In 2023, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada are targeting 465,000 newcomers, up to 485,000 in 2024, and 500,000 in 2025.

One way to help Canada’s demographics is through policies that encourage immigrants. The workforce is aging, and not enough babies are born here to keep up with the growth. Therefore, Canada needs new immigrants to maintain a strong economy.

Category 202320242025
Permanent Residents465,000485,000500,000
EconomicFederal High Skilled82,880109,020114,000
Federal Economic Public Policies25,000--
Federal Business3,5005,0006,000
Economic Pilots: Caregivers8,50012,12514,750
Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program8,50011,50014,500
Provincial Nominee Program105,500110,000117,500
Quebec Skilled Workers and BusinessTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
Total Economic266,210281,135301,250
FamilySpouses, Partners and Children78,00080,00082,000
Parents and Grandparents28,50034,00036,000
Total Family106,500114,000118,000
Refugees and Protected PersonsProtected Persons in Canada and Dependents Abroad25,00027,00029,000
Resettled Refugees - Government-Assisted23,55021,11515,250
Resettled Refugees - Privately Sponsored27,50527,75028,250
Resettled Refugees - Blended Visa Office-Referred250250250
Total Refugees and Protected Persons76,30576,11572,750
Humanitarian and OtherTotal Humanitarian & Compassionate and Other15,98513,7508,000

So what does this actually mean?

If all goes according to plan, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada will establish a new record in 2023 by welcoming 465,000 newcomers. If so, that would mean that Canada has surpassed its 1913 record of 400,000 new permanent residents for the third year in a row.

It’s also very different from what we’ve seen in previous years. Typically, Federal High Skilled workers are the largest source of newcomers through programs like Express Entry; however, this plan is increasing the importance of regional immigration programs like PNP. The Provincial Nominee Programs will welcome the highest number of new permanent residents each year over the next three years, according to the 2023-2025 levels plan.

Minister Fraser indicated that Express Entry will allow for 305,820 new immigrants as well as begin to use targeted draws to attract newcomers to regions in need of immigrants.

The Canadian government continues to demonstrate its commitment to family reunification. From 2023-2025, IRCC aims to admit many family-class immigrants; 240,000 spouses, common-law partners, and dependant children, as well as 98,500 parents and grandparents.

The Atlantic Immigration Program will welcome 34,500 newcomers along with 35,370 Caregivers; Agri-Food; Rural and Northern workers.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada is also planning to welcome 225,170 Refugees and Protected Persons along with 37,735 Humanitarian and Compassionate Considerations newcomers.

canadian flag with business card on top

Why does Canada need so many new immigrants?

Maintaining a strong economy is one of the primary reasons Canada welcomes high levels of immigration.

Canada’s rapidly aging population, with one of the world’s oldest populations and one of the lowest birth rates, has created a situation where Canada’s population is not replacing itself.

This causes economic and financial strain. Canada’s low rate of natural population growth results in a minimal labor force and economical expansion.

As the birth rate in Canada falls and is likely to fall further due to economic uncertainty caused by the pandemic, Canada will become increasingly dependent on immigrants for population and economic growth.

Without strong economic growth, it becomes more challenging for Canada to bring in the revenue required through taxes to pay for social expenditures on programs such as education and healthcare. These services are important not only because they improve the quality of life, but also because they contribute to maintaining high living standards overall in the country.

Because of this, Canada has been raising the number of immigrants it accepts since the late 1980s in order to help speed up its rate of population, meaning more workers which helps with economic growth. Now, immigration is responsible for most of Canada’s population and labor force growth as well as a large part of its economic development. On a per capita basis, Canada welcomes three times more immigrants than America.

In 2030, 9 million baby boomers in Canada will reach the retirement age of 65. With fewer workers and increased social spending on health care, Canada has raised its immigration targets for over 30 years now to proactively alleviate this challenge.

Conclusion

Immigration is an important process for Canada because it helps to maintain a strong economy. The country has been welcoming high levels of immigrants since the late 1980s in order to help with population growth and economic development. In 2030, 9 million baby boomers will reach retirement age, which will create more strain on the economy. To alleviate this challenge, Canada plans to welcome 1.4 million new permanent residents in the next three years.

We hope our post on the new Canadian Immigration Levels Plan 2023-2025 was helpful! If you are interested in finding out how you can immigrate to Canada, get in contact with us today!