Blog ยท Move to Canada

Alberta is Calling: what it was, and what is actually open now

Alberta is Calling was a provincial advertising campaign, not an immigration programme, and the $5,000 moving bonus that made it famous stopped taking applications on 15 March 2026. This page sets out what the campaign paid, who could claim it, why the alberta.ca page for it now returns an error, and what a person planning a move to Alberta in October 2026 can genuinely use instead. Written from Canmore by a licensed RCIC, with every figure dated and sourced.

Nicola Wightman, Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC #R706497)
Written and reviewed by Nicola Wightman, RCIC #R706497A UK immigrant who made the move herself, now a CICC-licensed immigration consultant in Canmore, Alberta.Last updated
Quick answer
Alberta is Calling is the Government of Alberta's worker attraction campaign, and its $5,000 Moving Bonus stopped accepting new applications at 4pm Mountain Time on 15 March 2026. No provincial payment for moving to Alberta is open today. The route that is open is the Alberta Advantage Immigration Program, which had 1,062 of its 6,603 nomination spaces still unused when alberta.ca last updated the figure on 7 October 2026.

Key takeaways

Alberta is Calling was an advertising campaign aimed at Canadian citizens and permanent residents in other provinces. Its $5,000 Moving Bonus was a refundable tax credit for up to 2,000 skilled tradespeople who arrived in 2024, it closed to new applications on 15 March 2026, and no replacement payment has been announced. For anyone who is not already a citizen or permanent resident, the meaningful Alberta route was always the AAIP, and it still has nomination room left in 2026.

  • The Moving Bonus closed on 15 March 2026 at 4pm Mountain Time and the portal is shut.
  • It paid $5,000 as a one-time refundable tax credit to up to 2,000 skilled tradespeople.
  • Applicants had to be Canadian citizens or permanent residents already, so it granted no status.
  • The Alberta Affordability Grant is childcare funding paid to providers, not a moving incentive.
  • The AAIP had 1,062 nomination spaces left of 6,603 as at 7 October 2026.

What is Alberta is Calling?

Alberta is Calling is a Government of Alberta advertising campaign that placed ads in other Canadian provinces, urging skilled workers already living in Canada to relocate to Alberta. It was marketing, not law: it created no visa, no work permit and no immigration stream, and at no point did answering the ads give anyone a right to enter or remain in Canada.

The pitch was a fair one. Alberta sells itself on jobs, no provincial sales tax and housing that is cheaper than in Ontario or British Columbia. The only money attached was the Moving Bonus, for people who moved between 1 May and 31 December 2024. The province's standing information page for people relocating from elsewhere in Canada is Moving to Alberta from within Canada on alberta.ca, and it outlives the campaign.

Alberta grew fast while the campaign ran. Statistics Canada's current quarterly estimates (table 17-10-0009-01, read 12 October 2026) put Alberta's population growth at 201,563 between 1 January 2023 and 1 January 2024, and at 176,242 between 1 January 2024 and 1 January 2025, with more people moving to Alberta from other provinces than leaving it in both years (table 17-10-0045-01). Whether the ads caused that growth or simply rode it is a genuinely open question, and this page does not take a side.

Is the Alberta is Calling bonus still open?

No. The Alberta is Calling bonus stopped accepting new applications at 4pm Mountain Time on 15 March 2026, the application portal was closed on that date, and the alberta.ca page that hosted it returned a page-not-found error when we checked it on 12 October 2026. The application guidelines remain published on the province's open government portal as Alberta is Calling: Moving Bonus application guidelines, which is a record of a closed programme rather than a live application route.

The programme was also never as large as the advertising implied. It was capped at 2,000 recipients and assessed first come, first served, which at $5,000 each is $10 million in total if every place had been claimed. The guidelines also allowed the portal to close early, without notice, once all program funds were allocated.

If you are being offered the $5,000 today

No one can obtain the Alberta is Calling bonus for you now, because there is nothing to apply to. Any website, recruiter or agent that offers to secure that payment, or that asks for a fee to lodge your Moving Bonus claim in 2026, is describing a programme that closed on 15 March 2026. Immigration advice for a fee in Canada may only be given by a licensed RCIC, a member of a provincial law society (a lawyer or, where permitted, a paralegal) or a Quebec notary, and you can check any consultant's licence for free on the CICC public register in under a minute.

Who qualified for the moving to Alberta bonus, and what did it pay?

The moving to Alberta bonus paid $5,000 as a one-time refundable tax credit to a skilled tradesperson who moved to Alberta between 1 May and 31 December 2024, was 18 or over, held Canadian citizenship or permanent residence, and was working full time in an eligible occupation when they applied. Applications opened on 1 May 2025, a full year after the arrival window began, because the province needed applicants to have filed an Alberta tax return first.

That last point is what most summaries got wrong. This was a tax credit claimed after the fact by someone who had already uprooted their life at their own expense, not a relocation grant paid up front to help with the move. You had to have lived in Alberta for twelve consecutive months and received your 2024 notice of assessment from the Canada Revenue Agency before you could apply at all.

Alberta is Calling: Moving Bonus rules, from the Government of Alberta application guidelines (open.alberta.ca, May 2025 edition, read 12 October 2026). Programme closed.
RequirementWhat the guidelines set
Payment$5,000, one-time, as a refundable tax credit
Places available2,000, assessed first come, first served
Arrival windowMoved to Alberta between 1 May and 31 December 2024
Age18 or over at the time of application
Status in CanadaCanadian citizen or permanent resident
Residence testResident of Alberta for 12 consecutive months at application
Tax testTax resident of Alberta on 31 December 2024, with a 2024 CRA notice of assessment
OccupationEmployed or self-employed in an occupation on Alberta's eligible trades list
Full-time definitionAt least 30 hours a week, or at least 130 hours a month
Self-employed testAt least $2,000 gross revenue from the eligible occupation in the month before applying
Closing date15 March 2026 at 4pm Mountain Time

Why it excluded almost everyone who searches for it

The single condition that ruled out most people reading about the moving to Alberta bonus was the status test. You had to already be a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident before you applied. A skilled welder in Manila or a nurse in Manchester was never eligible, no matter how badly Alberta wanted the occupation. Alberta is Calling was aimed at people already inside Canada, in other provinces.

What is the Alberta Affordability Grant?

The Alberta Affordability Grant is monthly operational funding paid to licensed childcare programmes so they can lower the fees they charge families, and it is not a payment to individuals and not connected to moving to the province. It goes to eligible preschools, daycares and approved family day homes caring for children up to kindergarten age, and families feel it as a capped fee rather than as a cheque.

The numbers are worth knowing if you are costing out a move with young children, because childcare is one of the few line items where Alberta is unambiguously cheaper than most of the country. Daycares and family day homes receiving affordability funding charge a flat monthly parent fee of $326.25 for full-time care, defined as a child registered for 100 or more hours a month, and $230 for part-time care of 50 to 99 hours a month. Preschools receiving the funding can get up to $100 per enrolled child per month to reduce parent fees. Those figures are published on the Affordability Grant page on alberta.ca and were read there on 12 October 2026.

The confusion is understandable. The word grant sits next to the word affordability, Alberta has run several unrelated affordability payments over the years, and search results mix all of them together. If you have arrived at this page hoping the Alberta Affordability Grant is a cash top-up for moving, it is not. It is a subsidy paid to your future daycare.

Is there a move to Alberta incentive open in October 2026?

There is no general Government of Alberta move to Alberta incentive open in October 2026, and no replacement for the Moving Bonus has been announced. What exists instead is a set of smaller, more specific things, each attached to a job, a community or an immigration stream rather than to the act of moving itself.

  • Employer relocation packages: Many Alberta employers in construction, health care and aviation fund relocation directly as part of the offer, and this is now the most common way a move to Alberta actually gets paid for.
  • Rural community incentives: Individual Alberta towns and counties run their own attraction programmes, which change often and are administered locally rather than by the province, so check with the specific municipality rather than with alberta.ca.
  • Rural Renewal Stream endorsement: A designated Alberta community can endorse you for the AAIP Rural Renewal Stream, which is not money but is worth considerably more than $5,000 if permanent residence is your goal.
  • The Affordability Grant: Alberta's capped childcare fees apply to any family using a participating licensed programme once you live here, with no application by the parent.
  • Credential recognition support: Alberta funds fast-tracked foreign credential recognition in several regulated occupations, which shortens the gap between arriving and earning at your trained level.

What Alberta is Calling never covered: the immigration side

Alberta is Calling never granted immigration status, never issued a work permit and never fast-tracked a permanent residence application, because the province has no power to do any of those things on its own. Provinces nominate; Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada decides. That division of labour is the single most important thing to understand about Alberta immigration, and the campaign's advertising deliberately said nothing about it because its audience was already in Canada.

If you are outside Canada, or inside Canada on a temporary permit, the campaign was never yours to answer. Your route runs through a federal programme such as Express Entry, a work permit, or Alberta's own nominee programme. The last of those is where an Alberta connection genuinely counts, and it is the part of the story that survived the campaign.

The AAIP is the route that is open, and it still has room in 2026

The Alberta Advantage Immigration Program nominates people for permanent residence in Alberta, and it had 1,062 of its 6,603 nomination spaces still available when alberta.ca last updated the figure on 7 October 2026. That allocation is set with the federal government, it is the province's hard ceiling for the year, and it is the number that decides how competitive every stream feels.

Alberta has told applicants where it intends to spend the rest. For 2026 the AAIP says it will prioritise draws and nominations in health care, technology, construction, manufacturing, aviation, agriculture and communities designated under the Rural Renewal Stream, while noting that this is a statement of priorities rather than an exhaustive list. Full stream detail sits on our Alberta immigration guide, and the live cut-off scores sit on our AAIP draws tracker.

AAIP nomination allocation by stream for 2026, from alberta.ca AAIP processing information, last updated 7 October 2026 and read on 13 October 2026.
Stream or pathway2026 allocationNominations issuedSpaces remaining
Alberta Opportunity Stream3,5623,105457
Rural Renewal Stream1,057766291
Alberta Express Entry, Accelerated Tech Pathway61952891
Alberta Express Entry, priority sector draws6196163
Dedicated Health Care Pathways518342176
Tourism and Hospitality Stream15614115
Entrepreneur streams603624
Alberta Express Entry, Law Enforcement Pathway12Fewer than 10Not applicable
All streams combined6,6035,5411,062

The pressure in those numbers is on the demand side, not the supply side. Alberta reported 34,478 candidates sitting in the Worker Expression of Interest pool on the same date, of whom 21,667 had named the Alberta Opportunity Stream. That is roughly 5.2 candidates in the pool for every nomination Alberta will issue all year, which is why cut-off scores move and why a targeted occupation matters more than a high score alone.

Recent draws show how differently the streams behave. On 2 October 2026 the Alberta Opportunity Stream invited 123 candidates at a minimum score of 54. On 22 September 2026 the Accelerated Tech Pathway invited 100 at a minimum of 59. On 9 September 2026 the Dedicated Health Care Pathway, Express Entry, invited 51 at a minimum of 60. Alberta states plainly that its draws are not regularly scheduled and that the expression of interest score is not the only factor it uses to select candidates, so nobody, including us, can tell you what the next round will require.

What this means if the ads brought you here

If you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, moving to Alberta is simply a matter of packing: nothing on this page gates you, and the bonus is the only thing you have missed. If you are not, then the AAIP, not the campaign, is your route, and the honest first question is whether your occupation sits in one of Alberta's 2026 priority sectors. Our free AAIP points calculator estimates your Worker Expression of Interest score before you spend anything.

How the AAIP works, in four steps

The Alberta route runs in a fixed order, and skipping a step is the most common reason a hopeful Alberta file goes nowhere. Alberta introduced a Worker Expression of Interest fee on 7 April 2026, so the current amounts are worth confirming on alberta.ca before you submit anything.

  1. 01

    Check the stream fits

    Alberta runs four worker streams and four entrepreneur streams, each with its own eligibility rules, and most worker pathways need a qualifying Alberta job offer. Alberta publishes an Eligibility Explorer tool, launched 17 June 2026, and our Alberta immigration guide walks through each stream in plain English.

  2. 02

    Submit a Worker Expression of Interest

    You lodge an expression of interest scored out of 100 against Alberta's grid and it sits in the pool until the province draws. There were 34,478 candidates in that pool as at 7 October 2026, so the score you enter with matters. Estimate yours on our AAIP calculator first.

  3. 03

    Receive an invitation and apply for nomination

    Alberta invites selected candidates to apply, and only then do you file the nomination application with the documents behind every claim you made. Alberta was assessing Alberta Opportunity Stream applications received on or before 13 July 2026 as at 7 October 2026 (a date Alberta says currently excludes applicants who received a work permit support letter under the Temporary public policy to facilitate work permits for prospective Provincial Nominee Program candidates), which is the most honest available guide to the wait.

  4. 04

    Apply to IRCC for permanent residence

    A nomination is a provincial endorsement, not permanent residence. You file a separate federal application, and IRCC makes the final decision on admissibility and status. Our Alberta processing times page tracks where each stage currently sits.

What Alberta actually offers a mover now, in numbers

Strip away the campaign and the province's underlying case for itself has not changed, and it is published on alberta.ca rather than invented by us. These are the figures the province itself puts forward on its Opportunity Alberta pages, read on 12 October 2026, and they are the honest replacement for a $5,000 cheque.

Government of Alberta figures published on the Opportunity Alberta pages at alberta.ca, read 12 October 2026. These are provincial figures and will not describe Canmore, Banff or central Calgary.
What Alberta publishesFigure
Job openings across the provinceMore than 70,000
Publicly funded post-secondary institutions26
Provincial sales taxNone

One caveat from where we sit. Those provincial figures do not describe the Bow Valley. Canmore and Banff are among the most expensive places to live in Alberta, and the gap between the provincial average and a mountain-town rent is the first unpleasant surprise most people who move here experience. We have written honestly about that in moving to Canmore and about where the jobs actually are in jobs in Canmore and Banff. If cost is the deciding factor, look at the wider list of Alberta towns and cities before you commit to a postcode.

Where these figures come from, and how this page is kept current

Every number on this page is attributed in the sentence or the table caption that carries it. The AAIP allocation, stream-by-stream nominations, expression of interest pool and draw results come from the AAIP processing information page on alberta.ca, last updated by the province on 7 October 2026 and read by us on 13 October 2026. Stream structure comes from the AAIP programme page. Income and job vacancy figures come from Opportunity Alberta, and the childcare fee figures from the Affordability Grant page, both read on 12 October 2026.

Moving Bonus rules and dates, including the 15 March 2026 closure, come from the Government of Alberta application guidelines on open.alberta.ca (May 2025 edition). We verified on 12 October 2026 that alberta.ca no longer serves a Moving Bonus page. Population figures come from Statistics Canada tables 17-10-0009-01 and 17-10-0045-01, read 12 October 2026.

This page is reviewed whenever Alberta updates its AAIP processing figures, which has been roughly monthly through 2026, and immediately if the province announces any successor to the Moving Bonus. If you find a figure here that alberta.ca no longer supports, tell us and we will correct it.

Compliance note. Wild Mountain Immigration is a licensed RCIC practice based in Canmore, Alberta, led by Nicola Wightman, CICC R706497, working online with clients across Canada and abroad. This page is general information about Alberta is Calling and about Alberta immigration, not advice on your own file, and nothing here predicts or promises an outcome on any application. We do not advise on Quebec programmes, and we do not represent clients before the Immigration and Refugee Board or the courts. If we can help, a consultation with a licensed RCIC is free.

The short version, if you take nothing else from this page: Alberta is Calling was an advertising campaign for Canadians already in Canada, its $5,000 bonus closed on 15 March 2026, and the thing that still opens the door to Alberta is a nomination, not a cheque. Alberta had 1,062 of those nominations left for 2026 as at 7 October 2026. That is the number worth acting on.

Frequently asked questions

What is the $5,000 move to Alberta?

The $5,000 people mean is the Alberta is Calling: Moving Bonus, a one-time refundable tax credit for up to 2,000 skilled tradespeople who moved to Alberta between 1 May and 31 December 2024. It stopped accepting applications at 4pm Mountain Time on 15 March 2026 and the application portal is closed. It was a tax credit for people who had already moved, not a relocation payment offered in advance, and it was never open to anyone who was not already a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

Is there a $5,000 incentive to move to Alberta right now?

No. The only $5,000 payment Alberta ever offered under the Alberta is Calling banner was the Moving Bonus, and it closed to new applications on 15 March 2026. As of October 2026 the Government of Alberta is not running a general cash incentive for moving to the province, and the alberta.ca page that hosted the Moving Bonus now returns a page-not-found error. Treat any website or agent offering to secure that $5,000 for you as a warning sign.

Is there a grant available for moving to Alberta?

There is no general Government of Alberta grant for moving to Alberta as of October 2026. Some individual rural communities run their own attraction and relocation incentives, and some employers offer relocation packages as part of a job offer, but those are local or private, not provincial. If your interest is immigration rather than relocation cash, the meaningful provincial programme is the Alberta Advantage Immigration Program, which nominates people for permanent residence rather than paying them to arrive.

Who qualifies for the Alberta Affordability Grant?

The Alberta Affordability Grant is an operating grant paid to licensed childcare programmes, not to individuals or to people moving into the province. Eligible preschools, daycares and approved family day homes caring for children up to kindergarten age receive monthly affordability funding so they can lower the fees they charge families. Parents benefit indirectly through capped fees rather than by applying for anything themselves.

What are the details of the Alberta Affordability Grant in 2026?

Daycares and family day homes receiving affordability funding charge a flat monthly parent fee of $326.25 for full-time care, meaning a child registered for 100 or more hours a month, and $230 for part-time care of 50 to 99 hours a month. Preschools receiving the funding can get up to $100 per enrolled child per month to reduce parent fees. The funding amounts a provider receives vary by programme type, region, age group and registered hours, and the current tables sit in the Affordability Grant Funding Guide on alberta.ca.

What is Alberta's new slogan?

Alberta is Calling is the slogan of the province's own worker attraction campaign, which the Government of Alberta describes as aiming to attract skilled trade workers to fill critical labour shortages. It ran as an advertising campaign aimed at people in other provinces rather than as an immigration programme.

Why is Alberta.gov calling me?

A phone call claiming to be from the Alberta government has nothing to do with the Alberta is Calling campaign, which was an advertising campaign and never contacted individuals by telephone. Neither the Government of Alberta nor the Alberta Advantage Immigration Program will phone you to demand payment, request a fee by gift card or e-transfer, or promise you a nomination. The AAIP publishes a reporting fraud page on alberta.ca, and a licensed RCIC can be checked for free on the CICC public register.

What was Alberta is Calling phase 1?

The Government of Alberta's own documents that we could check do not set out the campaign's phases, so we do not repeat the dates and target cities that circulated in news coverage. What the official record does show is the money: the $5,000 Moving Bonus applied only to people who moved to Alberta between 1 May and 31 December 2024 (Moving Bonus application guidelines, May 2025).

How much did the Alberta is Calling campaign cost?

We have not found an official Government of Alberta figure for the advertising cost, so we do not quote one. The Moving Bonus itself was capped at 2,000 payments of $5,000, which is $10 million if every place had been claimed (Moving Bonus application guidelines, May 2025).

Does Alberta is Calling help me get permanent residence?

No. Alberta is Calling was aimed at Canadian citizens and permanent residents already living in other provinces, and the Moving Bonus required applicants to hold citizenship or permanent residence before they applied, so it never granted status of any kind. The provincial route to permanent residence in Alberta is the Alberta Advantage Immigration Program, which issues nominations against a fixed annual allocation, after which IRCC decides the permanent residence application.

Alberta is still worth moving to. Let us show you the route that is open.

A licensed RCIC in Canmore will read your occupation, your status and your timing against the AAIP as it stands today, and tell you honestly whether Alberta is your best shot.

A licensed RCIC replies by email, usually within two business days.

Licensed RCIC Nicola Wightman, CICC licence R706497.Verify on the CICC public register (opens in a new tab)